Privacy Policy

Evergreen Mortgage Corporation and our representatives respect the privacy of our Website visitors, prospective/past clients and our current clients. In accordance and compliance with Canadian Privacy legislation, we embrace the protection of any personal information in our possession. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected, used and disclosed. We will not collect any personal information without an identified purpose. We require personal information to understand your financial needs, to assess your eligibility for certain products, to maintain appropriate level of services, to establish and verify identities, to protect parties from possible error or fraud, to comply with tax, legal and regulatory requirements, and to market our services to you.

We also use the aggregate demographic information from the personal information collected to identify services and programs that may benefit the areas we provide services to and to target our marketing and awareness programs. No individual can be identified through this information. We may also use your collected information to provide you with a newsletter, email service or other form of update on our products and or promotions. You may at any time unsubscribe from our updates by following the unsubscribe instructions in any e-mail or post you receive from us.

Consent is required for collection of personal information, which can be implied consent (through action of a person) or express consent (in writing, orally or by opt-in clause). Personal information collected will only be used Evergreen Mortgage Corporation and we will not sell or share personal information to any third party without your express consent. At all times we reserve the right to disclose information where required by law or statute; to comply with a valid legal process such as a search warrant; subpoena or court order; to protect the Company’s rights and property; or during emergencies when safety is at risk. We are required to safeguard your personal information, to protect it against unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or copying. Protection includes physical, organizational and technological measures. You can readily access and discuss any personal information maintained or used by us by calling our Chief Privacy Officer at 1-866-578-7214. If you are not satisfied with information and conclusions obtained from us, you have the right to contact the appropriate Privacy Commissioner.